Privacy Policy

The New Zealand Maritime School Alumni is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 and will endeavour to protect all personal information that comes into its possession in accordance with the principles of the Act.

Collection of personal information
The NZMS Alumni, the New Zealand Maritime School and Manukau Institute of Technology will only collect personal information that is voluntarily submitted either in person, through email, or through the online forms and surveys contained on its website or where the collection of personal information is authorised by the person to whom the information relates. The collection of personal information could include but is not necessarily limited to, the following circumstances:-
* personal information submitted as a result of brochure, prospectus or information requests;
* personal information submitted in an online application and /or enrolment form.
* personal information submitted to lay a query or complaint within the Alumni, the School or the Institute.

The following information will only be collected by the Institute server for statistical and system administration purposes when you visit the NZMS website or the NZMS Alumni website.
* your browser internet address.
* your server address.
* your domain name and IP address.
* the operating system.
* the date and time of the visit to the website, and the pages you accessed and documents you have downloaded.
* the user name entered if you are accessing the restricted parts of the website.

In the usual course of the Alumni’s business, we will not attempt to identify individuals from information recorded by the Institute’s server. However, law enforcement and other Government agencies may legally require access to this information in the course of an investigation.

Use and disclosure of personal information
Personal information collected will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and/or for approved student administration purposes.
Only authorised Alumni staff will have access to personal information, and no personal information will be disclosed to third parties without the consent of the individual concerned or unless disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Access to and correction of personal information
You have the right to request access to any of your personal information held by the Alumni, and where you believe such information is inaccurate or requires correction, you have the right to request its amendment.

If you have any queries or concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please contact the Website Administrator, or the Institute Privacy Officer.

port of napier aerial